The 63rd Grammy Awards was full of history and first-time nominations and winners. It was such a joy to see those who were nominated for the first time and those who also won for the first time. Megan Thee Stallion, Blue Ivy Carter, Nas, and Ledisi were first-time winners.

Megan Thee Stallion took home the Grammy award for Best New Artist, Best Rap Song, and Best Rap Performance for Savage Remix featuring Beyoncé. Blue Ivy Carter took home the Grammy for Best Music Video for “Brown Skin Girl” alongside her mom Beyoncé. Nas won Best Rap Album for “King’s Disease” after 14 nominations. Ledisi took home the Grammy for Traditional R&B Performance. It’s amazing enough to win a Grammy, but it’s something about it being your first!!

There were so many great moments tonight, and a lot of women made history. See below for some of the biggest highlights from the award show:

  • Taylor Swift won album of the year for “Folklore” and Billie Eilish’s “Everything I Wanted” earned record of the year.

  • Billie Elish made history for winning Record of the year 2 times in a row. During Billie Elish acceptance speech she says that Megan deserved the award.

  • Beyoncé won four awards, bringing her total Grammy wins to 28. She now holds the record for most Grammy wins by a female artist.

  • Megan Thee Stallion was the first female rapper to win the best new artist award since Lauryn Hill in 1999. She also won best rap performance and best rap song for “Savage” featuring Beyoncé. Megan performed Body and Savage.

  • Cardi B starts off with performing her hit new single “Up” followed by performing “WAP” featuring Megan Thee Stallion for the first time on television.

  • Silk Sonic brought the house down with their super sexy smooth single “Leave The Door Open”, giving us a flawless performance. They also paid tribute to Little Richard.

  • Da Baby performed his hit single “Rockstar” alongside Anthony Hamilton, violinist MAPY, a choir of older women dressed like judges, and Roddy Ricch. Not only was the new rendition very entertaining while DaBaby served as conductor for his gospel choir, but it also featured a passionate new verse from DaBaby. “My skin don’t look the same, so I get singled out,” he rapped. “Right now I’m performing at the Grammys, I’ll probably get profiled before leavin’ out.” Da Baby then later joined Dua Lipa for her “Levitating/Don’t Start Now” Grammy performance.

  • Lil Baby addressed police brutality in a powerful yet beautiful performance of his song “The Bigger Picture”. His performance included Tamika Mallory and Killer Mike.

The majority of the winners were announced Sunday afternoon in a livestreamed event prior to the show, but the top awards were given during the live broadcast.

See the complete list of winners below:

Record of the Year
“Everything I Wanted,” Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski and Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Album of the Year
“Folklore,” Taylor Swift

 

Taylor Swift won album of the year for “Folklore.”
Credit…Chris Pizzello/Invision, via Associated Press

Song of the Year
“I Can’t Breathe,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Best New Artist
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Future Nostalgia,” Dua Lipa

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“American Standard,” James Taylor

Best Dance Recording
“10%,” Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album
“Bubba,” Kaytranada

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Live at the Royal Albert Hall,” Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance
“Shameika,” Fiona Apple

 

Beyoncé became the female artist with the most Grammys ever when she won the best R&B performance award for “Black Parade.”
Beyoncé became the female artist with the most Grammys ever when she won the best R&B performance award for “Black Parade.”Credit…Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Recording Academy

Best Metal Performance
“Bum-Rush,” Body Count

Best Rock Song
“Stay High,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album
“The New Abnormal,” The Strokes

Best Alternative Music Album
“Fetch the Bolt Cutters,” Fiona Apple

Best R&B Performance
“Black Parade,” Beyoncé

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Anything For You,” Ledisi

Best R&B Song
“Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Progressive R&B Album
“It Is What It Is,” Thundercat

Best R&B Album
“Bigger Love,” John Legend

Best Rap Performance
“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Song
“Savage,” Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe and Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album
“King’s Disease,” Nas

Best Country Solo Performance
“When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber

Best Country Song
“Crowded Table,” Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby, and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best Country Album
“Wildcard,” Miranda Lambert

Dua Lipa won best pop vocal album for “Future Nostalgia.”
Dua Lipa won best pop vocal album for “Future Nostalgia.”Credit…Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Recording Academy

Best New Age Album
“More Guitar Stories,” Jim “Kimo” West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“All Blues,” Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Secrets Are the Best Stories,” Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Trilogy 2,” Chick Corea, Christian McBride, and Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Data Lords,” Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Four Questions,” Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Movin’ On,” Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard, and Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters (Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“There Was Jesus,” Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith, and Zach Williams, songwriters (Zach Williams and Dolly Parton)

Best Gospel Album
“Gospel According to PJ,” PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Jesus Is King,” Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album
“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album),” Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
“YHLQMDLG,” Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“La Conquista Del Espacio,” Fito Paez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol. 1,” Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album
“40,” Grupo Niche

Best American Roots Performance
“I Remember Everything,” John Prine

Best American Roots Song
“I Remember Everything,” Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas won song of the year for “I Can’t Breathe.”
H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas won song of the year for “I Can’t Breathe.”Credit…Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Recording Academy

Best Americana Album
“World on the Ground,” Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album
“Home,” Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album
“Rawer Than Raw,” Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?,” Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album
“All the Good Times,” Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Atmosphere,” New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Reggae Album
“Got to Be Tough,” Toots and the Maytals

Best Global Music Album
“Twice as Tall,” Burna Boy

Best Children’s Music Album
“All the Ladies,” Joanie Leeds

Best Spoken Word Album
“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth,” Rachel Maddow

Best Comedy Album
“Black Mitzvah,” Tiffany Haddish

Best Musical Theater Album
“Jagged Little Pill,” Original Broadway Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Jojo Rabbit,” Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Joker,” Hildur Gudnadottir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“No Time to Die,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Instrumental Composition
“Sputnik,” Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Donna Lee,” John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Beyoncé and Megan Thee Stallion accepted the award for best rap performance for “Savage.”
Beyoncé and Megan Thee Stallion accepted the award for best rap performance for “Savage.”Credit…Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Recording Academy

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“He Won’t Hold You,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)

Best Recording Package
“Vols. 11 & 12,” Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
“Ode to Joy,” Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Album Notes
“Dead Man’s Pop,” Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

Best Historical Album
“It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers,” Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Hyperspace,” Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco and Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording
“Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (Saint Jhn)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar,’” David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance
“Ives: Complete Symphonies,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, and Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann and Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Contemporary Voices,” Pacifica Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra,” Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Smyth: The Prison,” Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium
“Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke,” Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Rouse: Symphony No. 5,” Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video
“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé, Blue Ivy, and WizKid

Best Music Film
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice,” Linda Ronstadt

Dont miss out on anymore Tea

Enter your email to join the TEA PARTY!

Join 53,591 other subscribers

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply